APEX Pro Series Privacy

STATSPORTS PRIVACY NOTICE

At STATSports we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We have developed this privacy notice to describe how we collect, use, share and store your personal information when you use the STATSports website, desktop software, mobile app and/or STATSports wearable devices (our “Services”).

Within this Privacy Notice we will cover the following topics, to go to a specific section, please just click the relevant link below:

About us and this notice

  • The information we collect and how we collect it
  • How we use the information we have collected
  • How information is shared
  • Storage and security
  • Notice in respect of children
  • Retention of your personal data
  • How to access or delete your data

ABOUT US AND THIS NOTICE

STATSports Group Limited is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Paul McKernan at P.McKernan@STATSports.com. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. When you use our Services, we collect the following types of personal information:

Information you provide to us:

  • Order and Account Information

Some information is required to place an order for our products with your Account Manager, which includes your name, email address, delivery address and contact telephone number (if relevant). This information is stored on STATSports systems in accordance with this policy.

Once you download our software you will need to accept the End User Licence Agreement (EULA). This account will be password protected and you will use your email address to access your account. Password will be set by the appointed STATSports Pro Series Account Administrator within your organisation.

Information we receive from your use of our Services:

  • STATSports Product Information

STATSports’ devices collect raw data to estimate certain metrics regarding player sporting activity. These metrics include but are not inclusive to: Total Distance, High Metabolic Load Distance, High Speed Running, Metres per Minute, Step Balance, Accelerations, Decelerations, Dynamic Stress Load, Current Heart Rate, Maximum Heart Rate, Average Heart rate, Time in “Red Zone”, Current Speed, Max Speed, Sprint Distance, Number of Sprints and Average Calories expended. The measurements recorded depend upon the model device you own. Your device will transfer the raw data to your Software Account via Bluetooth. You will be able to view your current workout metrics on your Software. Backup of all data on your organisations end point devices are the organisations’ responsibility.  Backup of exchange data is in Microsoft Azure cloud.

  • Location Information

Our Services include certain features that use location data, including GPS, accelerometers, Wi-Fi, and Bluetooth. These features include heat map generation and distance travelled.

  • Usage Information

We collect usage data when you use our Services. This includes information about your interaction with our Services, for example when you view content, install applications, create an account, interact with your device via the software.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you, for instance to fulfil your order for our products and provide our sports tracking and stats service.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • When you have consented to us using your information in a particular manner, for example for research.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  • Where it is needed in the public interest.

We need your personal information primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you to provide our goods and services and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

  • Administering the contract we have entered into with you.
  • To provide, improve and develop our Services.
  • To communicate with you.
  • To promote safety and security
  • To prevent fraud.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as fulfilling your order or providing our service).

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.  The following third-party service providers process personal information about you for the following purposes: Microsoft Azure for exchange of player performance information. Their online Privacy Statement is available at https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/privacystatement/OnlineServices/

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

When might you share my personal information with other entities in the group?

We will share your personal information with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

NOTICE IN RESPECT OF CHILDREN

Our Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 13. If it comes to our attention that we have collected the information of a child under the relevant minimum age (13 years old), we will delete the information as soon as we can. Parents who think their child has submitted personal information to us may contact our customer services team by emailing support@STATSports.com.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

HOW TO ACCESS OR DELETE YOUR DATA

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our customer service team by emailing support@STATSports.com.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep your Account Manager informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

In the circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, for instance to provide you with marketing communication, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our customer service team by emailing support@STATSports.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.